Bright Futures Educational Trust is committed to providing the best possible opportunities for the children, young people, families and communities that we serve. Our schools work collaboratively across the Trust and with other partner schools and agencies to get the best for everyone.
Bright Futures Educational Trust
Alliance for Learning
ceop.police.uk
Search

Our staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Gary Handforth
    Executive Principal
  • Hew Ting Yuen
    Head of School
  • Lydia Wilkinson
    Assistant Head (T&L)
  • Soraya Wallace
    Assistant Head (Inclusion)

Nursery

  • Jane Murphy
    Nursery Teacher
  • Lisa Mason
    Nursery Teacher
  • Cede Harrison
    Nursery Primary Learning Assistant
  • Angela Manborde
    Nursery Primary Learning Assistant
  • Shakira Banton
    Nursery Primary Learning Assistant

Reception

  • Val Helliar
    Foundation Lead/ Reception Teacher
  • Mandy Brewster
    Reception Teacher
  • Sarah Dexter
    Reception Primary Learning Assistant
  • Karen Ashton
    Reception Primary Learning Assistant
  • Stacey Kenny
    Reception Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Chrissy Haarris
    Reception Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Lauren Allen
    Reception Teacher
  • Chandni Khan
    Reception Primary Learning Assistant

Year 1

  • Clare Niederbuhl
    Key stage 1 Lead
  • Kelly Fogg
    Year 1 Teacher - Maternity Leave
  • Abida Ahmad
    Year 1 Teacher
  • Emma Turner
    Year 1 Teacher
  • Fariba Khodabandeh Baygi
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Sue Corner
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Katy Collins
    Year 1 Teacher
  • Deborah Way
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Abigail Parkin
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Kayleigh Tucker
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Zoe Green
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Alana Smith
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Melissa Harvey
    Year 1 Teacher
  • Tara-Jane Russell
    Year 1 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1

Year 2

  • Laura Sutton
    KS1 Lead / Year 2 Teacher
  • Shazia Hussain
    Year 2 Teacher
  • Jo Mills
    Year 2 Teacher / SENCo
  • Matthew Foreman
    Year 2 Teacher
  • Emma Henshall
    Year 2 Teacher
  • Diane Marsh
    Year 2 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Katy Murphy
    Year 2 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Gaynor Elliott
    Year 2 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1

Year 3

  • Kirsty Dunn
    Year 3 Teacher
  • Valeria Saeed
    Year 3 Teacher
  • Stuart Heywood
    Year 3 Teacher

Year 4

  • Emily Asbery
    LKS2 Lead / Year 4 Teacher
  • Katarzyna Zoledziejewska
    Year 4 Teacher
  • Megan Foster
    Year 4 Teacher
  • Sophie Darby
    Year 4 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1 - Maternity Leave
  • Nicola Bailey
    Year 4 Primary Learning Assistant
  • Shouvon Stirzaker
    Year 4 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Pauline Young
    Year 4 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Jessica Dillon
    Year 4 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1

Year 5

  • Shelmai Ly
    Year 5 Teacher
  • Natasha Worrall
    Year 5 Teacher
  • Cherry Cummings
    Year 5 Teacher
  • Kerri McParland
    Year 5 Teacher
  • Leah McLellan
    Year 5 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1

Year 6

  • Gemma Fletcher
    Upper Key Stage 2 Lead
  • Nina Mihaylova
    Year 6 Teacher
  • Louise Shuttleworth
    Year 6 Teacher
  • Shannon Corcoran
    Year 6 Teacher
  • Jennifer Ryan
    Year 6 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
  • Christine Van Fossen
    Year 6 Teacher - Maternity Leave
  • Cherelle Wilson
    Year 6 Primary Learning Assistant 1:1

Inclusion Team

  • Sharon Egan
    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Michelle Gandy
    Safeguarding Officer/ Early Help Lead
  • Desilda Lowe
    Senior Behaviour Lead
  • Val Owen
    Behaviour Lead
  • Jackie Brennan
    Attendance Manager
  • Joanne Mills
    SENCo
  • Greta Mikaelson
    School Counsellor
  • Steve Williams
    Art Therapist

PPA/Cover

  • Jesus Garcia
    PPA Teacher - P.E
  • Maria Marin-Tello
    PPA Teacher - Spanish
  • Amna Pasha
    Cover Teacher
  • Rachel Campbell
    Cover Teacher
  • Fariba Khodabandeh
    Cover Teacher
  • Nicola Taylor
    Cover Teacher
  • Alana Smith
    Cover Teacher
  • Shami Akther
    Cover Teacher

Admin

  • Diana Martin
    Executive PA to SLT
  • Asa McLaughlin
    Finance Officer
  • Naomi Pereira
    Administrator (Assessment)
  • Becky Kerr
    Receptionist
  • Karen Welsby
    Administrator (Admissions)
  • Tracy McHugh
    Administrator

Site

  • Junior Hart
    Facilities Manager
  • Shayne Burke
    Head Cleaner

Lunchtime Organisers

  • Carol Brownsell
    Senior Lunchtime Organiser
  • Karen Bridge
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Donna Clorley
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Megan Hewson
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Julie Lindo
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Sue Moores
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Michelle Newton
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Antonia Brown
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Emma Watson
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Candice Shepherd
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Bulbul Khanam
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Jordan Webb
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Lisa Brookes
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Emma Marsden
    Lunchtime Organiser
  • Siobhan Hylton
    Lunchtime Organiser